Type Here to Get Search Results !

WhatsApp Group

Telegram Channel

Instagram Page

Color Posts

Chief Ministers of Gujarat List of CM In Gujarat From 1960 Till Date PDF Download

0

Chief Ministers of Gujarat List of CM In Gujarat From 1960 Till Date PDF Download

The Chief Minister of Gujarat is the chief executive of the government of the Indian state of Gujarat. The governor appoints the chief minister, whose council of ministers are collectively responsible to the assembly. The chief minister's term is for five years and is subject to no term limits, given that he has the confidence of the assembly.

The state of Gujarat was created on 1 May 1960, composed of the gujarati-speaking districts of Bombay State following the Mahagujarat Movement. Jivraj Narayan Mehta of the INC was the inaugural chief minister. Narendra Modi of the BJP is the longest serving chief minister for twelve and a half years from 2001 to 2014. He resigned in 2014 to become the 14th Prime Minister of India. He was succeeded by Anandiben Patel who became the state's first woman chief minister. The incumbent chief minister is Vijay Rupani, who is in the office since 7 August 2016.

Present CM of Gujarat: Vijay Rupani from 2016

⇻PDF Details⇺

➧ PDF Name: Chief Ministers of Gujarat List PDF

|| Important Links To Download ||

Chief Ministers of Gujarat List Part - 1

Chief Ministers of Gujarat List Part - 2

Chief Ministers of Gujarat List Part - 3

Chief Ministers of Gujarat List Part - 4

Chief Ministers of Gujarat List Part - 5

In below table, the name of CM along with their tenure is mentioned-

List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat

Serial Number Name of Chief Ministers From To
1 Jivraj Narayan Mehta May 1, 1960 Mar 3, 1962
Jivraj Narayan Mehta Mar 3, 1962 Sep 19, 1963
2 Balwantrai Mehta Sep 19, 1963 Sep 20, 1965
Hitendra K Desai Sep 20, 1965 Apr 3, 1967
Hitendra K Desai Apr 3, 1967 Apr 6, 1971
Hitendra K Desai Apr 7, 1971 May 12, 1971
President’s rule May 12, 1971 Mar 17, 1972
3 Ghanshyam Oza Mar 17, 1972 Jul 17, 1973
4 Chimanbhai Patel Jul 18, 1973 Feb 9, 1974
 – President’s rule Feb 9, 1974 Jun 18, 1975
5 Babubhai J. Patel Jun 18, 1975 Mar 12, 1976
 – President’s rule Mar 12, 1976 Dec 24, 1976
6 Madhav Singh Solanki Dec 24, 1976 Apr 10, 1977
Babubhai J. Patel Apr 11, 1977 Feb 17, 1980
President’s rule Feb 17, 1980 Jun 7, 1980
7 Madhav Singh Solanki Jun 7, 1980 Mar 10, 1985
Madhav Singh Solanki Mar 11, 1985 Jul 6, 1985
8 Amarsinh Chaudhary Jul 6, 1985 Dec 9, 1989
Madhav Singh Solanki Dec 10, 1989 Mar 4, 1990
Chimanbhai Patel Mar 4, 1990 Oct 25, 1990
Chimanbhai Patel Oct 25, 1990 Feb 17, 1994
9 Chhabildas Mehta Feb 17, 1994 Mar 14, 1995
10 Keshubhai Patel Mar 14, 1995 Oct 21, 1995
21 Suresh Mehta Oct 21, 1995 Sep 19, 1996
President’s rule Sep 19, 1996 Oct 23, 1996
12 Shankersinh Vaghela Oct 23, 1996 Oct 27, 1997
13 Dilip Parikh Oct 28, 1997 Mar 4, 1998
Keshubhai Patel Mar 4, 1998 Oct 6, 2001
14 Narendra Modi Oct 7, 2001 Dec 22, 2002
Narendra Modi Dec 22, 2002 Dec 22, 2007
Narendra Modi Dec 23, 2007 Dec 20, 2012
Narendra Modi Dec 20, 2012 May 22, 2014
15 Anandiben Patel Ghatlodiya May 22, 2014 Aug 07, 2016
16 Vijay Rupani Aug 07, 2016 Present

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad

WhatsApp Group

Telegram Channel

Instagram Page